(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Rojas in California

California is holding 6,533 unclaimed property records under the surname Rojas, worth $3,440,936 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records6,533
Total held$3,440,936
Average$527
Largest single record$74,764

Search every Rojas record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Rojas records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 606 $298,715
Sherman Oaks 124 $103,011
San Jose 187 $86,044
San Jacinto 16 $83,922
Dallas 1 $74,764
Fontana 62 $73,645
San Diego 177 $71,633
Oakland 46 $59,958
Hesperia 20 $54,776
San Leandro 15 $53,100
Santa Ana 129 $47,144
Long Beach 65 $46,431

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Rojas

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Jose · Maria · Elizabeth · Juan · Carlos · Jorge · Jesus · Luis · Francisco · Miguel · David · John · Mario · Victor · Pedro

What to do with this

181 of these Rojas records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.