(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Rosenberg in California

California is holding 1,847 unclaimed property records under the surname Rosenberg, worth $1,830,419 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,847
Total held$1,830,419
Average$991
Largest single record$169,343

Search every Rosenberg record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Rosenberg records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
San Francisco 117 $373,238
Los Angeles 273 $249,225
Santedro 1 $169,343
Manhattan Beach 5 $69,400
San Diego 60 $52,480
Oakland 35 $40,489
Burbank 96 $35,244
North Hollywwod 1 $29,888
Encino 16 $25,881
Beverly Hills 42 $23,908
Hayward 12 $22,740
Port Hueneme 20 $21,462

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Rosenberg

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Elliott · Robert · David · Irving · Richard · Mary · Michael · Jack · Edwin · Mark · Florence · Douglas · Jacob · Joseph · Benjamin

What to do with this

101 of these Rosenberg records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.