(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Rowe in California

California is holding 2,152 unclaimed property records under the surname Rowe, worth $1,724,266 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records2,152
Total held$1,724,266
Average$801
Largest single record$69,984

Search every Rowe record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Rowe records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 150 $133,962
Moraga 14 $105,586
Ukiah 1 $69,984
Oakland 33 $62,774
Glendale 12 $54,760
Union City 5 $43,077
San Francisco 56 $38,768
Seal Beach 3 $37,150
San Diego 81 $33,313
Costa Mesa 24 $28,050
London 1 $27,033
Granada Hills 38 $27,033

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Rowe

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Robert · Benjamin · Myrtle · John · William · Mary · Richard · James · Michael · Charles · David · Barbara · Theodore · Donald · Dorothy

What to do with this

131 of these Rowe records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.