(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Ruth in California

California is holding 1,266 unclaimed property records under the surname Ruth, worth $1,207,849 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,266
Total held$1,207,849
Average$954
Largest single record$84,969

Search every Ruth record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Ruth records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Mill Valley 1 $84,969
Los Angeles 75 $70,377
Oxnard 7 $58,641
Redondo Beach 8 $46,961
Oakland 20 $37,409
Houston 1 $31,895
La Jolla 5 $31,248
Escondido 16 $30,508
San Diego 38 $30,227
Newark 6 $30,002
San Francisco 24 $26,704
Sacramento 20 $22,492

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Ruth

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

E · A · M · Ann · Robert · Rosen · L · B · C · D · Es · Richard · R · Charles · Michael

What to do with this

80 of these Ruth records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.