(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Toledo in California

California is holding 1,102 unclaimed property records under the surname Toledo, worth $633,626 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,102
Total held$633,626
Average$575
Largest single record$23,814

Search every Toledo record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Toledo records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 90 $53,620
Harbor City 2 $32,916
Westchester 1 $23,814
San Diego 37 $22,594
Santa Rosa 8 $21,933
Newman 2 $17,226
Torrance 6 $16,061
San Francisco 16 $15,893
San Jose 31 $11,311
Visalia 6 $10,789
Pomona 14 $9,765
Sonora 1 $9,337

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Toledo

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Jose · Carlos · Luis · Jesus · Juan · Maria · John · Antonio · Jennifer · Jorge · David · Angel · Mario · Samuel · Michael

What to do with this

38 of these Toledo records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.