(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Tyler in California

California is holding 2,591 unclaimed property records under the surname Tyler, worth $1,863,102 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records2,591
Total held$1,863,102
Average$719
Largest single record$84,349

Search every Tyler record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Tyler records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 195 $181,070
San Francisco 74 $170,738
Delta 1 $84,349
Bellflower 2 $55,705
San Diego 102 $42,979
Riverside 28 $40,394
El Cajon 20 $37,661
Van Nuys 11 $36,164
Pacific Plsds 2 $32,979
Sherman Oaks 13 $31,061
La Mesa 9 $27,920
Patterson 1 $23,700

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Tyler

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Robert · J · Mary · John · James · William · Michael · A · M · Timothy · S · Richard · Charles · Matthew · George

What to do with this

112 of these Tyler records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.