(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Verizon in California

California is holding 1,548 unclaimed property records under the surname Verizon, worth $1,091,458 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,548
Total held$1,091,458
Average$705
Largest single record$83,542

Search every Verizon record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Verizon records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Folsom 39 $145,518
Mission Hills 215 $129,403
Irvine 60 $124,104
Inglewood 135 $100,729
Carmichael 1 $83,542
Walnut Creek 15 $79,630
San Diego 8 $13,682
Los Angeles 14 $10,409
Rancho Cordova 12 $5,357
Hayward 12 $5,243
Carlsbad 3 $5,102
Redlands 4 $4,527

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Verizon

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Wireless · Northwest · California · North · Collection · Select · Business · Messaging · Ca · Phone · West · Customer · Wireles · Phonemart · Wirless

What to do with this

50 of these Verizon records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.