(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Wagner in California

California is holding 4,544 unclaimed property records under the surname Wagner, worth $4,937,236 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records4,544
Total held$4,937,236
Average$1,087
Largest single record$250,110

Search every Wagner record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Wagner records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
San Francisco 151 $440,905
Whittier 16 $403,693
San Jose 94 $358,932
Los Angeles 292 $293,936
San Mateo 7 $251,131
Fostoria 1 $250,110
San Diego 222 $174,684
Gardena 8 $80,555
Long Beach 61 $70,697
San Leandro 11 $59,967
Hemet 16 $48,435
Cupertino 6 $41,869

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Wagner

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Robert · John · James · William · Mary · Richard · Laura · David · Michael · Clifford · Joseph · Paul · Charles · Mark · George

What to do with this

268 of these Wagner records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.