(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname William in California

California is holding 6,025 unclaimed property records under the surname William, worth $5,754,203 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records6,025
Total held$5,754,203
Average$955
Largest single record$150,000

Search every William record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the William records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 379 $384,564
San Diego 209 $191,642
Walnut Creek 40 $164,707
Long Beach 107 $157,322
San Francisco 230 $154,401
Idyllwild 1 $150,000
San Jose 127 $140,059
Oceanside 35 $136,757
Berkeley 22 $115,712
Sacramento 115 $114,572
Santa Monica 35 $101,063
El Cajon 18 $91,963

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with William

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

J · R · C · H · E · A · M · L · B · D · T · F · P · G · S

What to do with this

320 of these William records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.