(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Willis in California

California is holding 3,725 unclaimed property records under the surname Willis, worth $2,678,554 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records3,725
Total held$2,678,554
Average$719
Largest single record$42,445

Search every Willis record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Willis records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 362 $345,599
San Francisco 104 $95,893
San Diego 98 $86,787
Burbank 124 $80,741
Oakland 106 $73,537
Sacramento 113 $71,171
Nevada City 3 $66,149
Van.nuys 1 $42,445
San Jose 72 $42,216
Santa Maria 18 $40,283
Richmond 24 $33,985
Santa Rosa 16 $32,834

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Willis

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

David · William · James · John · Robert · Mary · Charles · Michael · Richard · Thomas · Patrick · Frank · Eric · C · George

What to do with this

201 of these Willis records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.