(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Cardona in California

California is holding 1,356 unclaimed property records under the surname Cardona, worth $1,048,983 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,356
Total held$1,048,983
Average$774
Largest single record$123,654

Search every Cardona record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Cardona records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Santa Barbara 6 $127,363
Saticoy 1 $123,654
Los Angeles 162 $95,751
Kensington 2 $58,822
Sylmar 6 $40,547
Lodi 3 $31,259
San Diego 39 $30,917
Cudahy 4 $21,462
Foothill Rnch 2 $19,263
San Jose 28 $16,110
Culver 1 $15,979
Livermore 5 $14,156

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Cardona

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Jose · Maria · Juan · David · Carlos · Robert · George · Jaime · Daniel · Jorge · Victor · Mario · Luis · Raul · Angel

What to do with this

42 of these Cardona records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.