(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Casillas in California

California is holding 2,030 unclaimed property records under the surname Casillas, worth $1,394,295 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records2,030
Total held$1,394,295
Average$687
Largest single record$215,000

Search every Casillas record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Casillas records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Malibu 1 $215,000
Los Angeles 158 $93,789
San Diego 58 $31,491
San Bernardino 25 $28,912
Richmond 2 $23,971
Santa Ana 30 $23,726
San Jose 38 $19,732
San Gabriel 6 $19,395
Long Beach 33 $18,745
El Monte 15 $18,351
San Ysidro 10 $14,941
Avalon 32 $14,538

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Casillas

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Jose · Maria · Juan · Jesus · Joseph · Luis · Miguel · Ophela · Antonio · Oscar · Cesar · Gustavo · Francisco · Jorge · Hector

What to do with this

63 of these Casillas records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.