(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Cazares in California

California is holding 1,051 unclaimed property records under the surname Cazares, worth $538,506 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,051
Total held$538,506
Average$512
Largest single record$32,931

Search every Cazares record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Cazares records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Harbor City 4 $33,685
Cd Madero Tamps 1 $32,931
Lake Elsinore 7 $16,452
Los Angeles 45 $16,254
San Jose 28 $15,262
Chula Vista 31 $14,880
San Ysidro 14 $14,164
San Francisco 6 $13,938
Bakersfield 31 $10,622
Woodland 10 $10,243
Victorville 7 $9,902
Stockton 24 $8,909

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Cazares

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Jose · Maria · Juan · Jesus · Alejandro · Francisco · Jorge · Manuel · Angel · Salvador · Daniel · Sergio · Javier · Ricardo · Carlos

What to do with this

37 of these Cazares records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.