(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Chung in California

California is holding 5,839 unclaimed property records under the surname Chung, worth $5,428,302 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records5,839
Total held$5,428,302
Average$930
Largest single record$251,936

Search every Chung record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Chung records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 885 $651,901
Fremont 65 $393,336
San Francisco 315 $320,525
Anzoategui 1 $251,936
San Jose 188 $142,023
Hong Kong 10 $112,219
Marina Del Rey 30 $110,393
Glendale 43 $85,031
Taipei 14 $78,524
Monterey Park 87 $74,223
Greenfield Terr 3 $73,194
Livermore 4 $72,091

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Chung

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Young · David · John · Jin · Jae · Sung · Mark · Kyung · Dong · James · Peter · Shek · Hyun · Yong · Michael

What to do with this

329 of these Chung records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.