(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Clay in California

California is holding 1,395 unclaimed property records under the surname Clay, worth $943,612 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,395
Total held$943,612
Average$676
Largest single record$29,430

Search every Clay record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Clay records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 121 $90,258
Palmdale 27 $47,055
San Francisco 48 $30,859
San Diego 44 $30,291
Huntington Beac 1 $29,430
Burbank 2 $25,497
Long Beach 48 $18,528
Oakland 36 $18,370
Vista 6 $18,256
Castro Valley 2 $15,993
Sacramento 37 $14,117
Napa 5 $14,108

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Clay

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Carl · William · Richard · John · Mary · James · Robert · Jonathan · Michael · Charles · Dennis · David · Sam · Terri · Patricia

What to do with this

72 of these Clay records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.