(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Conway in California

California is holding 1,542 unclaimed property records under the surname Conway, worth $1,185,187 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,542
Total held$1,185,187
Average$769
Largest single record$70,151

Search every Conway record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Conway records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
San Francisco 95 $129,644
Dallas 1 $70,151
Los Angeles 89 $70,062
Inglewood 4 $68,744
Oxnard 25 $54,528
Grass Valley 26 $37,974
San Diego 56 $28,989
Dana Point 15 $25,230
Santa Barbara 15 $24,468
Long Beach 24 $20,260
Oakland 13 $19,859
Ridgecrest 5 $19,333

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Conway

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

John · Robert · William · Michael · Charles · Joseph · James · Mary · Edward · Thomas · Patrick · Daniel · David · Christopher · Richard

What to do with this

79 of these Conway records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.