(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Costello in California

California is holding 1,236 unclaimed property records under the surname Costello, worth $954,539 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,236
Total held$954,539
Average$772
Largest single record$147,334

Search every Costello record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Costello records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Oak Lawn 1 $147,334
San Francisco 62 $87,958
Los Angeles 58 $69,640
Forest Ranch 10 $32,387
San Diego 43 $29,593
Saratoga 28 $26,784
Hesperia 11 $19,049
Thousand Oaks 15 $18,010
Long Beach 17 $14,608
Chino 4 $13,753
Huntington Beach 5 $13,325
Sacramento 16 $12,777

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Costello

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

John · James · Michael · Netta · Mary · Joseph · Robert · Shirley · Brenda · Helen · Bliss · Kevin · Barbara · Josephine · Patrick

What to do with this

66 of these Costello records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.