(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Cotton in California

California is holding 1,022 unclaimed property records under the surname Cotton, worth $585,591 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,022
Total held$585,591
Average$573
Largest single record$25,502

Search every Cotton record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Cotton records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 104 $65,666
San Francisco 35 $26,817
Oakland 55 $25,578
Venice 1 $25,502
San Diego 28 $14,451
Pittsburg 3 $13,639
Newport Beach 8 $12,852
San Jose 21 $11,947
Carson 10 $11,378
Anaheim 24 $10,720
Kentfield 4 $10,448
Pinole 1 $9,990

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Cotton

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Jerelyn · John · Thomas · William · Michael · David · Robert · James · Mary · Dorothy · Joseph · Anne · Susan · J · Wood

What to do with this

46 of these Cotton records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.