(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Machado in California

California is holding 1,710 unclaimed property records under the surname Machado, worth $1,315,524 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,710
Total held$1,315,524
Average$769
Largest single record$86,752

Search every Machado record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Machado records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Rome 2 $94,349
San Paulo 1 $86,752
Los Angeles 90 $76,239
Watsonville 7 $48,117
Roseville 10 $41,771
San Jose 58 $32,369
San Diego 66 $32,296
Cucamonga 21 $28,277
Tracy 14 $26,753
Salinas 15 $26,477
Santa Rosa 13 $26,221
Lisboa Portugal 2 $25,941

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Machado

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Richard · Maria · Manuel · Mary · John · Joseph · Frank · Daniel · Felicitas · Robert · Jose · Alex · Edward · David · Joe

What to do with this

71 of these Machado records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.