(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Madden in California

California is holding 1,049 unclaimed property records under the surname Madden, worth $815,353 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,049
Total held$815,353
Average$777
Largest single record$46,247

Search every Madden record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Madden records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Sn Bernrdno 1 $46,247
Fresno 20 $43,545
Muiniagh Tullamore Offaly 1 $37,789
Beverly Hills 17 $36,437
Los Angeles 42 $26,114
Costa Mesa 3 $24,187
San Bernardino 7 $21,607
Manuka Act 2603 2 $19,719
Laguna Hills 6 $17,376
Oceanside 13 $16,165
San Diego 36 $15,454
Long Beach 12 $15,189

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Madden

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

James · John · Robert · Michael · Mary · Richard · Karen · Daniel · David · Stephen · Charles · Don · Thomas · William · Kenneth

What to do with this

58 of these Madden records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.