(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Madrid in California

California is holding 1,825 unclaimed property records under the surname Madrid, worth $1,172,971 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,825
Total held$1,172,971
Average$643
Largest single record$180,219

Search every Madrid record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Madrid records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Hacienda Hts 1 $180,219
Los Angeles 170 $73,425
Hacienda Heights 5 $68,754
Yucaipa 12 $27,642
San Jose 56 $26,754
West Covina 12 $25,890
Fresno 30 $21,679
Stockton 24 $21,603
Oak Hills 3 $20,836
San Diego 45 $20,796
Montebello 7 $17,430
Daly City 2 $15,501

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Madrid

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Jose · Maria · Samuel · Michael · Richard · David · Manuel · Mary · Carolina · Raul · Jesus · Albert · Mario · Robert · James

What to do with this

58 of these Madrid records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.