(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname McClain in California

California is holding 1,295 unclaimed property records under the surname McClain, worth $859,375 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,295
Total held$859,375
Average$664
Largest single record$48,903

Search every McClain record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the McClain records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 82 $54,881
Fresno 19 $53,340
Mission Viejo 1 $48,903
Sacramento 91 $35,692
Santa Clarita 29 $29,286
El Cerrito 9 $25,842
Simi Valley 4 $21,418
Costa Mesa 5 $20,042
Burlingame 5 $18,581
Davis 16 $15,131
Long Beach 38 $13,837
Encino 18 $11,810

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with McClain

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Hanson · James · Michael · John · Louise · Elmer · William · China · Lauryn · Janis · Ruth · Robert · Catherine · Joe · Charles

What to do with this

64 of these McClain records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.