(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname McGuire in California

California is holding 2,044 unclaimed property records under the surname McGuire, worth $1,970,198 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records2,044
Total held$1,970,198
Average$964
Largest single record$94,912

Search every McGuire record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the McGuire records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
San Francisco 115 $171,589
Arcadia 15 $133,833
South Pasadena 1 $94,912
San Diego 72 $81,884
Torrance 35 $70,905
Portola Valley 14 $66,960
Lancaster 18 $63,375
Oakland 22 $47,617
Los Angeles 69 $45,591
San Jose 41 $40,614
Walnut Creek 8 $35,182
Richmond 7 $30,239

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with McGuire

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

John · Robert · Michael · James · Thomas · Mary · Dorothy · Margaret · Katherine · Timothy · David · Brian · William · Paul · Susan

What to do with this

145 of these McGuire records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.