(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Miranda in California

California is holding 5,762 unclaimed property records under the surname Miranda, worth $3,960,259 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records5,762
Total held$3,960,259
Average$687
Largest single record$265,867

Search every Miranda record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Miranda records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
San Francisco 123 $480,273
Los Angeles 471 $298,022
Hemet 15 $278,824
Acapulco Guerrero Cp 398 1 $265,867
Alameda 16 $115,426
San Jose 162 $72,716
San Diego 154 $68,705
Mountain View 10 $67,322
Pasadena 18 $61,447
Richmond 23 $56,526
Santa Ana 84 $52,586
Slough Sl1 2Xr 2 $37,752

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Miranda

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Jose · Maria · Juan · Luis · Carlos · David · Antonio · Jorge · Manuel · Jesus · Daniel · Francisco · Joseph · Cynthia · Miguel

What to do with this

172 of these Miranda records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.