(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Sandhu in California

California is holding 1,271 unclaimed property records under the surname Sandhu, worth $842,818 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,271
Total held$842,818
Average$663
Largest single record$91,938

Search every Sandhu record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Sandhu records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Malleshwaram(W) 56005 1 $91,938
Fresno 64 $37,516
San Jose 61 $36,806
Yuba City 33 $36,235
Walnut Creek 9 $33,390
Milpitas 13 $33,013
Martinez 3 $22,521
Bakersfield 43 $19,698
Union City 35 $19,340
Tracy 37 $19,086
Concord 8 $18,941
Sacramento 53 $18,162

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Sandhu

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Mandave · Jatinder · Iqbal · Mandeep · M · Amardeep · Jasbir · Gagan · Sukhjit · Amandeep · Lorraine · Rajwinder · Sukhwinder · Gurpreet · Rasham

What to do with this

49 of these Sandhu records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.