(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Sanford in California

California is holding 1,188 unclaimed property records under the surname Sanford, worth $793,295 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,188
Total held$793,295
Average$668
Largest single record$43,590

Search every Sanford record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Sanford records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 128 $102,370
Vancouver 1 $43,590
Hornbrook 2 $37,598
San Francisco 46 $36,378
Santa Ana 12 $29,311
Oakland 20 $16,428
San Diego 31 $14,555
Sacramento 23 $12,749
Corona 5 $12,514
Fullerton 8 $12,485
San Jose 20 $11,675
Santa Monica 10 $11,155

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Sanford

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

John · David · James · Robert · Theodore · Paul · C · Charles · Michael · R · Larry · William · Richard · Thomas · Edward

What to do with this

59 of these Sanford records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.