(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Shannon in California

California is holding 1,977 unclaimed property records under the surname Shannon, worth $1,329,741 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,977
Total held$1,329,741
Average$673
Largest single record$35,054

Search every Shannon record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Shannon records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 149 $90,752
San Francisco 63 $66,059
Escondido 12 $45,323
Davis 9 $41,971
San Diego 85 $41,297
San Pedro 11 $37,860
Ukiah 26 $37,479
Crestline 1 $35,054
Redwood City 6 $33,525
Laguna Hills 8 $33,496
Walnut Creek 20 $23,735
Oak Hills 7 $20,406

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Shannon

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Margaret · Michael · John · M · Robert · James · Thomas · William · Dana · Elizabeth · L · Kevin · J · Patrick · Mary

What to do with this

96 of these Shannon records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.