(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Shepherd in California

California is holding 1,525 unclaimed property records under the surname Shepherd, worth $999,158 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,525
Total held$999,158
Average$655
Largest single record$42,508

Search every Shepherd record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Shepherd records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 127 $90,729
La Canada 1 $42,508
San Diego 67 $34,012
Arcadia 11 $25,774
Lincoln 14 $23,428
Berkeley 9 $23,237
Richmond 7 $22,137
Oakland 29 $18,276
Santee 4 $16,583
San Jose 28 $16,546
Long Beach 21 $16,281
Carmichael 5 $13,386

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Shepherd

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

John · Robert · David · James · Nancy · William · Donald · Charles · Michael · Mark · Mary · Richard · Barbara · Scott · Tyler

What to do with this

74 of these Shepherd records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.