(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Shirley in California

California is holding 1,375 unclaimed property records under the surname Shirley, worth $1,118,041 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,375
Total held$1,118,041
Average$813
Largest single record$98,610

Search every Shirley record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Shirley records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Laguna Hills 1 $98,610
Los Angeles 109 $73,693
Simi Valley 13 $55,100
Sunnyvale 7 $51,434
Sacramento 34 $49,731
San Fernando 2 $37,622
Newport Beach 8 $25,093
Downey 36 $21,268
San Jose 22 $20,541
Tustin 4 $18,150
Anaheim 20 $18,085
San Francisco 29 $17,017

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Shirley

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Etcove · A · Sharon · Vaughn · M · J · Robert · James · E · John · S · R · William · L · David

What to do with this

80 of these Shirley records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.