(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Son in California

California is holding 1,064 unclaimed property records under the surname Son, worth $564,939 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,064
Total held$564,939
Average$531
Largest single record$14,763

Search every Son record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Son records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 159 $68,621
Torrance 18 $28,105
Irvine 38 $25,902
San Jose 42 $18,451
Garden Grove 37 $18,388
Anaheim 13 $15,327
Seoul 04516 2 $15,197
Chiyoda-Ku Toky 1 $14,763
San Francisco 15 $10,262
Stockton 6 $9,806
Sacramento 19 $7,887
Valley Village 4 $7,883

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Son

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Young · Nguyen · Jung · Sung · Nam · Chang · V · Min · Sun · Eun · Jong · Jun · Le · Sang · Hyo

What to do with this

38 of these Son records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.