(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Soria in California

California is holding 1,083 unclaimed property records under the surname Soria, worth $511,851 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,083
Total held$511,851
Average$473
Largest single record$39,891

Search every Soria record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Soria records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Oaxaca De Juarez Oax 1 $39,891
San Francisco 11 $37,387
Los Angeles 55 $19,019
Riverside 25 $13,797
Anaheim 12 $13,504
Stockton 22 $11,382
San Jose 35 $10,033
Salinas 22 $9,351
Santa Ana 26 $8,092
Lynwood 6 $7,851
Escondido 17 $7,452
Hollister 4 $7,439

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Soria

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Maria · Jose · Juan · Luis · Miguel · Jesus · Carlos · Caroline · Alejandro · Ramon · Eduardo · Victor · Jorge · Michael · David

What to do with this

24 of these Soria records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.