(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Soriano in California

California is holding 1,811 unclaimed property records under the surname Soriano, worth $1,145,954 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,811
Total held$1,145,954
Average$633
Largest single record$142,818

Search every Soriano record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Soriano records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Mecca 1 $142,818
Ontario 12 $78,716
Los Angeles 177 $75,963
South El Monte 6 $60,770
Orange 15 $42,374
San Francisco 59 $35,413
Fremont 14 $28,546
Santa Ana 31 $24,280
San Jose 63 $22,066
Reseda 10 $21,399
San Diego 49 $17,112
Moreno Valley 26 $15,956

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Soriano

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Jose · Maria · Juan · Carlos · Joseph · Luis · Virgilio · Angel · Mario · Francisco · Antonio · Jorge · Andrew · Kevin · Eduardo

What to do with this

54 of these Soriano records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.