(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Stark in California

California is holding 1,532 unclaimed property records under the surname Stark, worth $1,295,630 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,532
Total held$1,295,630
Average$846
Largest single record$97,664

Search every Stark record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Stark records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Needles 1 $97,664
Mohave Valley 1 $97,664
Los Angeles 108 $91,609
81245 Munic 2 $91,223
Richmond 3 $40,004
San Francisco 52 $38,893
Oroville 1 $28,869
Palo Alto 13 $23,779
Paramount 1 $21,726
Santa Monica 9 $21,421
Stockton 10 $19,848
Orangevale 10 $19,445

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Stark

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

John · James · Mary · Robert · William · Michael · David · Don · Phyllis · Kenneth · Jeffrey · Jenny · Maria · Elizabeth · Nell

What to do with this

81 of these Stark records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.