(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Steve in California

California is holding 1,313 unclaimed property records under the surname Steve, worth $653,528 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,313
Total held$653,528
Average$498
Largest single record$13,072

Search every Steve record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Steve records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Los Angeles 71 $73,891
San Diego 42 $17,536
San Jose 42 $17,311
Oakland 9 $14,562
Bakersfield 10 $14,067
Long Beach 14 $13,478
Farmingdale 1 $13,072
Los Altos 2 $12,066
Irvine 15 $11,319
Santa Cruz 8 $9,798
Taipei 107 3 $9,579
San Francisco 28 $9,468

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Steve

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

M · And · A · S · J · Nguyen · P · C · E · Smith · T · Radakovich · B · Steve · Johnson

What to do with this

43 of these Steve records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.