(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Zaragoza in California

California is holding 1,767 unclaimed property records under the surname Zaragoza, worth $803,880 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,767
Total held$803,880
Average$455
Largest single record$67,997

Search every Zaragoza record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Zaragoza records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Zapopan Jalisco 1 $67,997
Los Angeles 102 $46,248
Dana Point 1 $33,234
Laguna Niguel 3 $21,680
Riverside 40 $21,457
Long Beach 19 $19,003
Milpitas 10 $18,908
San Jose 45 $12,746
Fontana 30 $11,867
Oxnard 32 $11,478
Santa Ana 32 $10,644
Bakersfield 31 $10,082

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Zaragoza

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Jose · Maria · Juan · Francisco · Jesus · Jorge · Miguel · Manuel · Luis · Raul · Roberto · Pedro · Martin · Ricardo · Rosa

What to do with this

26 of these Zaragoza records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.