(949) 988-4809· Contact· Free search Serving all 58 California counties
CALIFORNIAUNCLAIMED PROPERTY SERVICES Claim Property

From the State Controller’s published file

Unclaimed Money for the Surname Zarate in California

California is holding 1,596 unclaimed property records under the surname Zarate, worth $735,720 in total. Whether any of it is yours depends on the first name and the address, which is what the free search checks.

Records1,596
Total held$735,720
Average$461
Largest single record$57,000

Search every Zarate record free No account, no card. Most people find nothing — the check costs nothing either.

Where the Zarate records are

The city is the last address the reporting company had, which is usually where the person lived when the account went quiet — not necessarily where they live now.

City Records Total held
Sacremento 1 $57,000
Los Angeles 109 $50,874
Walnut 1 $32,258
Fremont 8 $18,155
San Jose 58 $17,781
Roseville 6 $14,625
Downey 7 $11,639
Salinas 36 $11,612
Torrance 13 $11,353
Fresno 29 $9,806
Denair 1 $8,684
Paramount 9 $8,589

Who reported it

These are the companies that handed the money to the State after they could no longer reach the owner. Recognising one is a strong hint that a record is yours.

First names recorded with Zarate

Records are keyed exactly as the company typed them decades ago. If yours is not here, try a middle name, an initial, or a former surname — that is the single most common reason a search comes back empty.

Jose · Maria · Juan · Enrique · Miguel · Carlos · Luis · Antonio · Daniel · Pedro · Jesus · Martin · Raul · Salvador · Jesse

What to do with this

34 of these Zarate records are worth $2,500 or more, which is the point at which paying someone ten per cent to handle it starts to make sense. Below that, file it yourself — it is free, and we will show you how.

Figures from our copy of the State Controller’s published file, last rebuilt October 16, 2026. We are a private company and are not affiliated with the State Controller’s Office.